Privacy Policy

Legal Notice

1. Chris Cooper is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. For the purposes of the legislation, our nominated representative is Chris Cooper and any questions, queries and/or comments in relation to the legislation and the way that we process your information should be directed to Chris Cooper.

2. By proceeding to use our services you consent that we may process your personal data that we collect from you in accordance with our terms of Privacy Policy Statement set out below. In particular, we may use information we hold about you to help to provide you with the best services and as such, we will only use such data and any other information that you supply to us for the purposes for which it was intended and in accordance with the legislation.

Registered Offices:
CC1 Consulting Ltd
Newtown Cottage
Botcheston Rd
Newtown Unthank
Leicestershire
LE9 9FB.
Registered in England & Wales. Registered number: 6126285.
VAT no: 904 301 45

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Chris Cooper (company number 6126285) uses and protects any information that you provide when using our website www.chriscooper.co.uk or any of our products and services.
Chris Cooper is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018.

The Data Controller

Chris Cooper is the data controller for any personal information you supply to us in relation to enquiries about our products, services and when registering as a potential client. Our full postal address is: –
Newtown Cottage 
Botcheston Rd
N ewtown Unthank
Leicestershire
 LE9 9FB
Telephone Number: +44 01455 824 233
Email Address: [email protected]

What we collect

Chris Cooper may collect your personal data such as your name, address, contact details & e-mail address.
What we use your information for
First and foremost, we will use the data you have supplied to help you obtain the best service for you.
We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
To:-
(a) administer the website;
(b) enable your use of the services available on the website;
(c) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;
(d) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
(e) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
(f) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
(g) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
(h) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and
We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will only retain your data for as long as there is either a statutory requirement for us to do so, or to be able to provide a service to you. This will usually require us to retain your personal data after any business relationship has ended for accounts and records purposes, and to deal with any account related queries.
You may, at any time, request that we delete any personal data that we hold on you. See ‘Your rights to your information’.

How we use Cookies?

Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their sites, in order to track traffic flows.  Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server.  Chris Cooper may use cookies from time to time only to make your web experience better.
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.
Our payment services providers may also send you cookies.
Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. (For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector.) This may, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of this website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.
Links to other websites:
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights to your information
You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services we are able to supply you.
Where Chris Cooper is the data controller you are entitled to the following subject to some legal exemptions: –
Request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject
to have any inaccuracies corrected
to have your personal data erased
to place restrictions on us processing your data
to object to processing
to request your data to be ported (data portability)
For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you would like a copy or have any questions please submit your request via email to: –
[email protected]
Please mark for the attention of the Data Controller

Changes to this legal and privacy notice:
We keep our legal and privacy notice under regular review. This notice was last updated on 24 May 2018.

 


Follow @Chrisdcooper

The Engaging Leader Diary – Conversational Leadership with David Whyte

  Next week my 300th show will air on Voice America and thus I want to share some of the lessons from some the interviews that have had an impact on me. Today I want to talk about David Whyte. Over many years I had heard the name  David Whyte and how his work had […]

See All News

In advance of my first ever public speaking gig, at a high profile event, I booked one to one coaching sessions with Chris Cooper.  They were invaluable.  Through working with Chris I learned so much in such a short space of time that I was able to pull together a well-structured and powerful PowerPoint presentation and deliver my talk with confidence.  It clearly paid dividends as I received some fabulous feedback.  This is a direct quote from one of the delegates:

“First time?!  Thought you created a clear, engaging and informative talk.  Have to say that, today, no other speakers I have seen have actually got the audience to interact with our own thoughts (rather than simply talking to us and asking rhetorical questions only) 😊 “

YAY!  Thank you Chris for your encouragement, support and for believing in me.  Sarah J Naylor

Sarah Naylor – Naylor George Recruitment More Testimonials

Newsletter Sign Up.

Sign up here to receive Chris Cooper's newsletter.